Awards

  1. Clerk of the Year
  2. President's Choice Awards
  3. Special Recognition Awards

The Court Clerk of the Year award holds great honor for a Court Clerk.  It is a public recognition, from their fellow Court Clerks, for the devotion they have shown to this profession.  This is the Court Clerk who attends to the needs of both the community and other Court Clerks.  This is the one in your jurisdiction who everyone knows to call for answers to questions - the one who always goes above and beyond their assigned duties.  If you know a Clerk who is deserving of this award, please nominate them today!

Court Clerk of the Year Nomination Form

Former Court Clerk of the Year Recipients

  • 2019 - Kelly DeSimone (Bronxville Village Court) & Tracey Moran (Wilton Town Court)
  • 2018 - Terri Sandifur (Romulus Town Court)
  • 2017 - Pamela Thurber (Attica Town Court)
  • 2016 - Sandra McKee (Onondaga Town Court)
  • 2015 - Jane Curtis (Malta Town Court)
  • 2014 - Julie Gansle (Colonie Town Court)
  • 2013 - (No award given - procedure revised)
  • 2012 - Vicky Coraci (Aurelius and Owasco Town Courts)
  • 2011 - Annie Raskoskie  (Ulster Town Court)
  • 2010 - Terri Bolt (Victor Town Court)
  • 2009 - Ursula Plock (Milan Town Court)
  • 2008 - Ramona Person (Valley Stream Village Court
  • 2007 - Maria Burns (Grand Island Town Court)
  • 2006 - Janet Smith (Chenango Town Court)
  • 2005 - Judy Bromley (Scarsdale Village Court)
  • 2004 - Sue Taylor (Arkwright Town Court)
  • 2003 - Gloria Wendell (Mohawk Town Court)
  • 2002 - Richard Szarowicz (Blasdell Village Court)
  • 2001 - Joyce Mahoney (Seneca Falls Town Court)
  • 2000 - Sandra Stapleton 
  • 1999 - Linda McCartney (Malverne Village Court)
  • 1998 - Amy Harter
  • 1997 - Rolf Schweigardt
  • 1996 - Barbara Hodom (Delmar Town Court)
  • 1995 - Jean Schneider
  • 1994 - Dora Schultz (Gallatin Town Court)
  • 1993 - Sybil Kennedy (Grand Island Town Court)
  • 1992 - Joan Pope
  • 1990 - Gloria Morse
  • 1989 - Amber Rose (1st award given)